PRIVACY POLICY


Welcome to Mooc Creative Lab!

Mooc Creative Lab is owned and operated by Mooc Advertising Inc.


Mooc Creative Lab values your privacy and the protection of your personal data. This privacy policy describes what information we collect from you, how we collect it, how we use it, how we obtain your consent, how long we keep it in our databases and, if necessary, with whom we share it.

By using the website and services, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. Use of the website and services is also subject to our terms and conditions. In this privacy policy, the words "website" refer to the Mooc Creative Lab website, "we", "us", "our" and "Mooc Creative Lab" refer to Mooc Creative Lab and "you", "client" and "user" refer to you, the Mooc Creative Lab user.

This privacy policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the website and services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. This privacy policy has been developed and is maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA –Canadian regulations) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation - European regulations).


  1. GENERAL INFORMATION

    The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website:


  2. TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

    The information we learn from customers helps personalise and continually improve your experience at Mooc Creative Lab. Here are the types of information we gather:

    Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, read and view content on our website, contract our services, provide information through our services and/or communicate with us through our contact information, our chat or our contact forms. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

    • First and last name

    • Company Name

    • Email address

    • City/State/Country

    • Phone number

    • User content

    • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our website and services.

      Mooc Creative Lab will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

      Information Collected Automatically: By accessing and using the website you automatically provide us with the following information:

    • The device and usage information you use to access the website

    • Your IP address

    • Browser and device characteristics

    • Operating system

    • Referring URLs

      If you access the website through a mobile phone, we will collect the following information:


    • Mobile device ID

    • Model and manufacturer

    • Operating system

    • Version information

    • IP address

      GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyse certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.

      Please consult Google's privacy policy here:


    • https://policies.google.com/privacy


      Facebook Pixel: Our website uses the Facebook Pixel. Through the Facebook Pixel we can collect user information for different purposes. We use the Facebook Pixel for the following purposes:

    • Collect statistics about our platform (for example, the number of users who visited a page).

    • Collect information about how you interact with our platform (for example, whether you opened or followed links contained in them).

    • Personalise online services and marketing communications.

    • Tailor advertisements to users and optimise advertising campaigns.

      The information collected through the Facebook Pixel will be collected and stored by Facebook and will be treated in accordance with its privacy policy. The information we collect through the Facebook Pixel does not personally identify the user and will never be used for purposes other than those contained in this privacy policy and Facebook's privacy policy.

      Please consult Facebook's privacy policy here:


    • https://www.facebook.com/privacy/exsubscriptionation


      Social Media: On our website you will find links and functions linked to different social media, where you can share your information.

      It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our website.

    • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/exsubscriptionation

    • Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

    • Behance: https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html

    • Xiaohongshu: https://www.xiaohongshu.com

    • Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    • Shopify: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy


  3. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

    Personal data provided by users through the website and services will be retained for the time necessary for the provision of the services. Mooc Creative Lab may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, Mooc Creative Lab may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.


  4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

    In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current website and services. We use personal information collected through our website as described below:

    • Identify you as a user in our system.

    • Provide free consultations.

    • Provide the services.

    • Send invoices for services to clients.

    • Improve our services, website, and how we operate our business.

    • Understand and enhance your experience using our website and services.

    • Respond to your comments or questions through our support team.

    • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.

    • Communicate with you about upcoming events, offers and news about services offered by Mooc Creative Lab and our selected partners.

    • Marketing purposes of Mooc Creative Lab.

    • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.

    • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity.


  5. HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

    By contracting our services, providing information through our services, contacting us through our contact forms or our contact information, and providing us with personal information to get in touch with you, you consent to our collection, storage and use of your information on the terms contained in this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent by sending us your request via the contact information or the contact page.


  6. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

    The personal information of our customers and users is an important and fundamental part of our business. Under no circumstances will we sell or share information with third parties that has not been previously authorised by the user, client or owner of the personal data. We share user and customer information only and exclusively as described below.

    Third-Party Service Providers. We use third-party services to perform functions on our website. Examples include: creating and hosting the website, sending emails, analysing data (Google Analytics), creating ads (Facebook, Google), providing marketing services and providing search results.

    These third-party services and tools may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use that information for other purposes. Information shared with these third-party services will be treated and stored in accordance with their respective privacy policies and our privacy policy. Please refer to the privacy policy of these third-party services.

    Business Transfers. In the event that Mooc Creative Lab creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity or company, your information will likely be transferred. Mooc Creative Lab will send you an email or post a prominent notice on our platform before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy and the transfer and handling of your private information will comply with all applicable requirements.

    Protection of Mooc Creative Lab and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Mooc Creative Lab, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

    Anonymous Information. Mooc Creative Lab uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

    Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.


  7. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

    We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide through the website. We restrict authorised access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information and to those persons you have authorised to have access to that information. Mooc Creative Lab follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Mooc Creative Lab receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Mooc Creative Lab strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


  8. RIGHTS

    Users who provide information through our website, as data subjects and data owners, have the right to access, rectify, download or delete their information, as well as to restrict and object to certain processing of their information. While some of these rights apply generally, others apply only in certain limited circumstances. We describe these rights below:

    • Access and portability: to access and know what information is stored in our servers, you can send us your request through our contact information.

    • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information.

    • Right to be informed: Users of our website will be informed, upon request, about what data we collect, how it is used, how long it is retained and whether it is shared with third parties.

    • Object: When we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you may object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will stop processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate reasons to continue processing it or where it is necessary for legal reasons.

    • Revoke consent: Where you have previously given your consent, such as to allow us to process and store your personal information, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing and storage of your information at any time. For example, you may withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn your consent if we have a legal basis for doing so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

    • Complaint: If you wish to file a complaint about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. Users can exercise all these rights by contacting us through the contact information or the contact page.

    • Rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling: website users may request that we provide a copy of the automated processing activities we conduct if they believe that data is being unlawfully processed.

      Users may exercise their rights in relation to the personal data they provide to Mooc Creative Lab, at any time, by sending us their request through our contact information and we will process and respond to their request as soon as possible.


  9. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

    We comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA – Canadian regulations) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation - European regulations), regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. We do not collect any information from children under the age of 13 without the respective permission and consent of their parents or legal guardians. Our website and our services are intended for persons over the age of 13. If you are aware that your child or custodial minor has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without parental or legal guardian consent, we will take immediate steps to delete that information.


  10. THIRD PARTIES

    Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information Mooc Creative Lab collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on Mooc Creative Lab, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Mooc Creative Lab does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy

    policies of those third parties where applicable. Mooc Creative Lab is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Mooc Creative Lab” website. Mooc Creative Lab encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.


  11. CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy and the handling and security of your data, please contact us through our contact forms, our chat or by using the contact information below:

Mooc Advertising Inc - Mooc Creative Lab. Email: [email protected]moocads.com

我們在這個網站上使用Cookies來對功能和性能進行優化,分析網站的流量,並用於社交媒體功能的正常運作。更多詳情請參閱我們的Cookies政策。